In 2003 the Ingula Partnership was established between Eskom, BirdLife South Africa and the Middelpunt Wetland Trust with a common conservation objective of managing the Ingula Pumped Storage Scheme as a sustainable conservation site. It is a classic example of how an industrial undertaking can be integrated within a conservation area and will hopefully provide a model for future conservation initiatives. Situated on the watershed between the Orange River in the eastern Free State and the Tugela River in KwaZulu-Natal, Ingula and its surrounding nature reserve provides a core conservation area and act as a catalyst to encourage conservation-based management principles for surrounding landowners and for socio-economic development for local communities.
People of Ingula
As Ingula Project Manager, Carina is primarily tasked with monitoring the avian populations on the newly declared Ingula Nature Reserve. This includes habitat management for three habitat types on-site (grasslands, escarpment forests, and wetlands), monitoring breeding populations of several threatened species, monthly avifaunal surveys, implementing and updating Species Action Plans, and managing the national Southern Bald Ibis database. She is also assisting in the Upper Wilge Stewardship Initiative, aimed at declaring the Greater Wilge catchment surrounding the upper site of Ingula as a Protected Environment, and also provides post declaration support to the Sneeuwberg Protected Environment near Memel.
Steven Segang was appointed as the Ingula Project Assistant in 2021. Steven is primarily tasked with conducting avifaunal surveys, including quarterly powerline assessments and breeding monitoring, on the Ingula Nature Reserve. He also assists with environmental awareness and education at the schools surrounding the Ingula Nature Reserve. As a qualified site guide, he is also the primary guide for the nature reserve and immediate surrounds.
Robin Colyn acted as the on-site manager at Ingula during 2014-2017. While on site, he developed Species Action Plans (SAP) for a number of threatened species, including Southern Bald Ibis, Yellow-breasted Pipit, and Wattled Crane. As part of the Southern Bald Ibis Species Champion Programme, Robin annually assessed breeding colonies within the Eastern Free State to determine breeding and/or fledging success, implemented and evaluated a Southern Bald Ibis tracking initiative and coordinated species-specific environmental education. He was also responsible for developing and implementing several remote sensing tools, and initiated camera trap studies in the wetlands and escarpment forests on site.
Dr David Maphisa
David Maphisa was the on-site manager preceding Robin Colyn. David grew up as a herd boy in Lesotho, and obtained his PhD in Statistical Science from the University of Cape Town, with a main focus on the development of an adaptive management tool for high-altitude grasslands in South Africa. He was supervised by Dr Res Altwegg (Specialist Scientist, SANBI, and a statistics expert), Prof. Les Underhill (Statistician, Animal Demography Unit, University of Cape Town) and Dr Hanneline Smit-Robinson (BirdLife South Africa). His research on the biology of Rudd’s Lark (Heteromirafra ruddi) and Botha’s Lark (Spizocorys fringillaris), and his duties in monitoring the changes in the bird community at Ingula prior to construction, was critical to the current successes.
Sakhile Wiseman Mthalane assisted the BirdLife South Africa Ingula Project Manager from 2011 to 2019. Sakhile was trained by Dr David Maphisa in bird identification. He worked with the Ingula conservation team on site, assisting with avifaunal monitoring, fencing patrols and atlasing species on the lower and upper sites. He took up the role as a bird guide for groups visiting Ingula.
A camera trap study with the aim of identifying medium to large mammal species and other bird species was initiated in 2014, with some cameras still running. A total of 27 mammalia species including, Brown Hyena, Oribi and Striped Polecat were identified using the camera trap footage.
Birds of Ingula Nature Reserve
Wattled Crane (Bugeranus carunculatus)
Given that less than 200 breeding pairs of Wattled Crane are left in the wild in South Africa, Ingula is proud to have two breeding pairs within the 5km buffer zone of the nature reserve, as well as six individuals that are regularly seen flying over the lower site area. Observations peak during the breeding season, but their breeding within the reserve is very dependent on weather and habitat, and can alternate between winter and summer months based on the availability of resources. Our most successful breeding pair has most recently moved their breeding to the spring/summer months, and has successfully raised their sixth chick to fledging in 2021. The chick was ringed by the Endangered Wildlife Trust’s African Crane Conservation Programme, and named Phumelele, meaning success in Zulu.
In order to effectively conserve and manage this species at Ingula, Robin a Species Action Plan (SAP) for the Wattled Crane on Ingula was drafted in 2015, and reviewed in 2020. The SAP addresses the ecology of the species, national and local threats, modelled optimal breeding and foraging habitat on-site at Ingula, potential territory size of breeding pairs at Ingula, as well as actions required in order to conserve the species within Ingula. Actions and recommendations are stated and prioritised according to the respective potential severity. Additionally, time-frames and resource needs per action were also addressed. On site monitoring of the species is continued according to this document, and is available for download here.
White-bellied Korhaan (Eupodotis senegalensis)
White-bellied Korhaan can be observed on both the lower and upper grassland habitat types within, but mostly surrounding Ingula. Observations on the lower site often yield a pair and further monitoring are being conducted to determine if breeding attempts are being initiated. Furthermore, during the burning of winter firebreaks, up to five individuals have been observed utilizing recently burnt grassland.
One pair was found breeding on site after the implementation of a grazing plan on the lower site. The grazing plan is the result of a current grasslands management study, aimed at the adequate improvement of the grassland habitat to cater for a variety of the threatened species breeding on Ingula. This includes recommendations made for the fire and grazing regimes, and implementing management plans for these regimes. The improvement would not only be advantageous to White-bellied Korhaan, but also to Blue Crane, Secretarybirds, Yellow-breasted Pipit, and Temminck’s Courser, to name a few.
Yellow-breasted Pipit (Anthus chloris)
Based on a priority bird breeding assessment on Ingula 23 breeding pairs were observed and mapped across the high-altitude grassland habitat present within Ingula between 2014 and 2015. However, since then the grazing management regime has changed significantly during the construction of the Pumped Storage Scheme, which caused the numbers to decrease to about 11 pairs currently breeding on Ingula. A Species Action Plan (SAP) for this species was compiled in 2015 (revision in 2020) and is being implemented. The SAP highlights the ecological constraints and requirements of the species, national and local threats, as well as modelled optimal breeding habits on-site within Ingula. Monitoring, management and/or research actions and recommendations were stated and prioritised within an action matrix, which as part of the reserve management plan will assist in the ongoing conservation of this species at Ingula. The SAP is available for download here.
Secretarybird (Sagittarius serpentarius)
Two pairs and between one and three juvenile/immature birds are regularly seen throughout grassland habitat within Ingula. One pair is a known resident breeding pair, having utilised a nest structure in the Bedford area of Ingula for five consecutive years.
In October 2015, a sponsorship by Zlin Zoo in the Czech Republic allowed for a camera trap study at the nest site at Ingula to gain further understanding regarding pair facilitation during incubation, prey utilization and breeding/fledging success. Although this study is completed, monitoring of the breeding pairs at Ingula is continued.
White-winged Flufftail (Sarothrura ayresi)
Early during the Ingula project the Critically Endangered White-winged Flufftail was sighted the Bedford and Lower Wilge wetlands on Ingula’s upper site. Eskom subsequently committed itself to be the Species Champion of the White-winged Flufftail under BirdLife International’s Preventing Extinctions Programme (2013-2016), during which period important research into the species took place within the Ingula wetlands, leading to breakthroughs in the species habitat requirements and vocalisations. For more information on BirdLife South Africa’s efforts to save this Critically Endangered species, please click here.
Southern Bald Ibis (Geronticus calvus)
The Vulnerable Southern Bald Ibis is frequently seen in the Ingula Nature Reserve and surrounds. There are around 10-15 breeding pairs using the reserve for breeding, and up to 30 mature individuals roosting. A special programme was implemented to relocate them from their historic nesting ledges which were lost due to the construction of the Bedford dam. An artificial nesting ledge was constructed in 2010 in the hope of providing them with an alternative breeding site following the loss of the historical breeding site. The artificial site is very successful, with 4-13 chicks fledged annually since relocating in 2016. Further research and monitoring will continue to determine the breeding success and colony dynamics at this new breeding site.
A national, long-term monitoring project for the distribution, numbers, survival and breeding success of the Southern Bald Ibis across its distribution in South Africa is currently in progress. A national Species Action Plan (SAP), with special emphasis on Ingula Nature Reserve, was developed in 2016 and revised in 2021. The SAP is available here. Visit the Southern Bald Ibis page with more information on the national initiatives, to assist with reporting a breeding colony, or to become involved in the species’ conservation here.
Martial Eagle (Polemaetus bellicosus)
The Martial Eagle is observed mainly during their winter breeding season, when one pair utilises a nest site in the escarpment forest habitat within Ingula. Since finding the nest in 2014, until 2017, three breeding attempts were recorded, producing two successfully fledged juveniles. The pair seemingly abandoned the nest after a failed breeding attempt in 2017, but have subsequently rebuilt and reused the nest during 2021. Monitoring to determine the successful fledging of the chick is underway and continued breeding monitoring will be done in subsequent seasons.
Other bird species at Ingula
Bush Blackcap, Lemon Dove, African Crake, Cape Longclaw